Northern Neck News

Follow Us On:

Richmond County Public Schools Spelling Bee

Posted on Wednesday, February 6, 2019 at 10:30 am

Richmond County Public Schools hosted its annual Spelling Bee at Rappahannock High School’s auditorium on Tuesday, January 29, 2019 at 9:00 a.m.

The top thirty-four spellers from Richmond County Public Schools, grades four through seven, competed for the honor of participating in the regional final, which will be held on Saturday, March 9, 2019 at the Library of Virginia.

James Kaski, the son of Tom and Kristina Kaski, won the Bee in the ninth round by correctly spelling the word “grotesque.” James is a sixth grader at Richmond County Elementary/ Middle School and will represent Richmond County in the regional finals.

Virginia Trible, the daughter of Pete and Libby Trible, was the second place winner. She is a seventh grader at Richmond County Elementary/Middle School.

James and Virginia once again competed in several rounds, this was similar to last year’s performance.

Way to go James and Virginia!

Richmond County Public Schools is proud of all of these fine spellers!

Richmond County Elementary /Middle School Bee Winners:

Fourth graders: Jaylen Anderson, Wrenn Gladwell, Zach Gordon, Elijah Kaski, Demar Lumpkin, Madison Sanders, Eli Schmidt

Fifth graders: Shayla Barrows, Victoria Germaine, Caroline Hayes, Sean Headley, RJ Houck, Diamond Lester, Aieveonna Newton, Azul Orosco, Rob Townsend, Jaden Whelan

Sixth graders:  Caleb Ash, Kervin Ball, Heidy Cortes, Max Failmezger, Rachael Haynie, James Kaski, Anne Sterling Motley, Laney Williams

Seventh graders:  Laura Canter, Logan Gordon, Shaniya Lee, Andrew Maldonado, Joanna Martinez, Isabella Padilla, Virginia Trible, Emily Withers, Ryleigh Woolard

After the competition, Dr. Sarah Schmidt, Assistant Superintendent of Richmond County Public Schools, congratulated all members of the competition. James Kaski was presented with a prize and congratulatory pictures were taken with James and Virginia.

James Kaski (winner) and Virginia Trible (runner up)